When can a person on pobation ask for a early discharge and what stats can i use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a person on pobation ask for a early discharge and what stats can i use?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Early termination of probation is not usually granted.  The reasoning is that you have already been given judicial consideration by not having had to serve out your sentence in jail.  I don't know how long your probationary period is, however I would tell you that the majority of it should already be served before even considering this.  Additionally, having a compelling reason for asking would further your cause.

To be granted early termination you will have to make application to the court; your PO can't unilaterally release you early.  However, his recommendation will be vital, without it you stand no chance.  Also, if restitution was a part of your sentence, that should already have been paid before petitioning the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption