When can a landscaper be considered to have abandoned a job?

UPDATED: Dec 12, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 12, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a landscaper be considered to have abandoned a job?

The landscaper was engaged 3 weeks ago, with no formal agreement, to do a pretty small job. The landscaper was slow to get the job started, and then didn’t complete the job consistent with the agreed upon design. When it was pointed out that the job wasn’t completed as agreed, the landscaper asked when they could come back to correct it.At first the landscaper had excuses about not being able to come back on the date/times offered. Now they’re not even responding to additionally offered dates/times.

Asked on December 12, 2014 under Business Law, District of Columbia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

WHat you have is an oral contract to do the work, which is enforceable.  What I am worried about is if you move on the landscaper could try and enforce it as against you.  So I might consider writing to cancel the contract between you after setting a time limit to respond and complete.  Do not get fancy in your statement and keep to generalities about the job. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption