When can a landlord seize a property as vacated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a landlord seize a property as vacated?

My apartment lease is up in 2 months but I need to move out of state to stay with a sick relative. If I continue to pay rent and utilities for the remainder of the lease, can the landlord legally seize the property as vacant during that time? I have reached out to the landlord and she is absolutely not interested in helping me out.No details are given in the lease about when it can be considered vacated.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you continue to fulfill your obligations under the lease thenshe can not do anything about it. In fact, unless she gets an order of eviction she can do nothing with your things and really only the sheriff or marshall can. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption