When can a hotel charge your bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a hotel charge your bank account?

I’m currently living in a Candlewood Suites hotel and the hotel is supposed to charge my account every 2 weeks $600 they have tried to charge my account early and for different amounts. As well as other fishy things happening like people standing outside my door listening into my room and listening

to intimate moments with my boyfriend.

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They can only charge you for the amounts you have agreed to pay and charges you have in fact incurred; and if there was an agreed-up schedule for charges, they can only charge when agreed. The agreement between you and them, whether written, oral (unwritten), or a combination is a contract and is enforceable as per its plain terms. If they charge you when they cannot, you could report them to the police for theft and/or sue them to get the money back. That said, in my experience, untrustworthy people will remain untrustworthy--they will presumably keep trying to do things they should not or legally may not. If possible, find someplace else to live.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption