When can a child decide not to go to a parent’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can a child decide not to go to a parent’s house?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, a child cannot decide when to go or not go to a parent's house for visitation if there is a court order in effect; a visitation order can only be modified by the court. However, the older the child the more weight their preference is given. Typically, around the age of 12 and older, the child's wishes are given more consideration by a court in making its decision. At this point, you should consult directly with a divorce attorney in your area. They can best advise in such a matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption