When buying a used car from a dealership, is it legal for the salesperson and finance peron to come to your home to sign the contract or should you have to go into the dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When buying a used car from a dealership, is it legal for the salesperson and finance peron to come to your home to sign the contract or should you have to go into the dealership?

Asked on November 11, 2012 under General Practice, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing improper about the salesperson and finance person for a vehicle to come to the buyer's home to sign paperwork or for the buyer to come to the car dealership to do the same. It is all a matter of preference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption