When buying a house in illinois, is the seller legally required to tell the buyer about deaths natural, murder, suicide that occured in the house?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When buying a house in illinois, is the seller legally required to tell the buyer about deaths natural, murder, suicide that occured in the house?

my sister is buying a house in illinois and she
wants to know if seller is required by law to tell
her about death that occured. And if the seller
said no but later found out that a natural death
or any kind of death occured, what will

Asked on July 8, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law whatsoever requiring this. The home seller is obligated to disclose "latent" conditions in the home of which he or she is aware--that is, problems with the house that are not readily discernible by a buyer, like flooding that happens in heavy rain (you'd only see it if it rained while you were viewing the home) or knob-and-tube wiring (which you would not see unless you cut into the walls). But deaths in a home are not issues with the house and are not required to be disclosed. 
However, a directly lie about an important or "material" fact is also not allowed: if your sister is concerned about this, she needs to tell the seller and agent that she believes in (whatever she believes in: spirits; ghosts; negative psychic energy; hauntings; etc.) and that it is very important (that is, "material") to her to know about any deaths in the house (that is, she would not buy a house or live in one that had either any death or at least certain kinds of deaths), and ask them if they are aware of any. They don't need to do research on the topic, but if they are aware of any and lie, that *could* provide a basis to possibly get out of the sale or to sue for compensation (e.g. the cost of a psychic "cleansing").
You sister should also thoroughly "Google" the home--she may find information about this herself.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption