If being served papers for a criminal court case, do the papers have to be handed directly to the person named on the papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If being served papers for a criminal court case, do the papers have to be handed directly to the person named on the papers?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, interestingly enough every state is different in service of process specifics but generally speaking a subpoena for anything can usually be served at the residence by anyone who has the authority to be at that location.  If you have been served papers for someone else or if someone else was served papers intended for you, you should contact an attorney to see if service could be challenged or if you need to respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption