What determines my workers as employees or independent contractors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What determines my workers as employees or independent contractors?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

How they work for you determines whether they are employees or independent contractors. For a full, detailed description of when someone is one or the other, go to the federal Department of Labor website. in brief, someone is an an employee, regardless of what you call them or they call themselves, if:

1) You tell them *how* to do the job--i.e. you don't just say, for example, "fix my sink" (like you might to a plumber), but either actually do or at least have the right to tell them precisely how they do the job.

2) You tell them *when* to work--i.e. you can specificy their hours of employment.

3) You provide their tools and equipment.

4) They only have you as a client--independent contrators are "independent" and will typically have more than one client at a time.

5) They can't lose money on working for you, the way a small business (which is what an independent contractor really is) could post a loss as well as a profit.

There are other criteria as well, but the above are the main ones; if any one or more apply, they are very likely, perhaps even almost certainly, employees, not independent contractors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption