What happens if I was involved in an motorcycle accident and suffered personal injuries and I get an attorney after the insurance company offered a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I was involved in an motorcycle accident and suffered personal injuries and I get an attorney after the insurance company offered a settlement?

They have given me a written offer. Can an attorney, if I chose to get one, collect a percentage of what I have already been offered?

Asked on September 3, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you hire an attorney, you'll have to pay him or her. What you pay--whether a flat fee, or hourly rate, or a percentage of your recovery or settlement--depends on what you and the attorney agree to; so yes, it is possible that the attorney could get a percentage of what you have been offered, if that is what you and the attorney agree to in terms of payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption