When an government employee with no previous mental heath issues is driven to a mental disorder by demotion and humilation expierenced on the job.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When an government employee with no previous mental heath issues is driven to a mental disorder by demotion and humilation expierenced on the job.

My husband was the subject of a witch hunt by his director incharge of his town job for his political affilations and basically because he did not like him. After transferring him numerous times he installed a gps system without approval, and tormented him by changing his assignments in the town many times. He ultimately brought him up on trumped up charges anbd had him demoted. He basically took a healthy and productive indivual and over the course of a few years has caused him to suffer from bi polar disorder directly assoicated with his job. He has been advised by a doctor to take a leave.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Cases like these are very difficult, and if you find a lawyer to take the case, you can expect it to go on for years.  You do need a lawyer, a very experienced personal injury lawyer, and one place you can look for an attorney, who will evaluate all the facts of your case, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not a New York lawyer, so I don't know the details, but most states have laws that make it harder to sue government officials.  At the same time, however, because it's the government, there are certain abuses -- some, not all -- that can be found to violate an employee's civil rights.  If political affiliation motivated what was done to your husband, even in part, I think this at least worth a trip to a lawyer's office, and a paid (if necessary) consultation, to follow up here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption