Could a lien affect my credit score?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could a lien affect my credit score?

I got rear-ended (other driver at fault). I have been going to a chiropractor and now physical therapy. The chiropractor’s office put out a lien last week with my name and my insurer (in case the responsible party’s insurance company does not pay). I have a great credit score and guard it carefully. Is there any possibility that this medical lien will effect my credit score?

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This lien will not affect your credit score.  This lien is so that the doctor is paid out of the settlement of your case.  This lien allows you to receive medical treatment and when you complete your treatment, the doctor will be paid out of the settlement of the case.

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the other driver's insurance carrier will consist of these items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance company, reject the settlement offers and sue the other driver for negligence.  If the case is settled with the insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the other driver prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption