When a search is being done with a warrant and you ask for a lawyer right than but are not given one is that ok

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a search is being done with a warrant and you ask for a lawyer right than but are not given one is that ok

A no knock search warrant was conducted on me and when I asked to see the warrant they told me if I signed a paper they’d be allowed to give me a copy so I signed the paper and then they denied me a copy said theyd leave it on counter so I then asked for an attorney and they told me no put me in handcuffs and took me to jail

Asked on May 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. A right to have an attorney does not equal or mean the right to have a lawyer right then--it means the right to have an attorney for trial and before trial (long enough before trial that he/she can review the evidence, warrants, charges, etc.). Searches may done on warrants, and suspects arrested, even if the suspect or owner/renter of the search premises requested a lawyer. Again, though, you can have a lawyer *now* who can examine the warrant and what occured and possibly have any evidence, etc. thrown out if the warrant was invalid or the search was otherwise improper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption