When a road is closed to cars but open to pedestrians and cyclists do crosswalks still apply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a road is closed to cars but open to pedestrians and cyclists do crosswalks still apply?

As I cyclist do I need to stop for pedestrians when the road is closed to cars? I
always assumed it was a free for all when the road was closed.

Asked on February 17, 2019 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you must stop for pedestrians at crosswalks as a cyclist, even if the road is closed to cars. Bicycles have to obey the same traffic laws as cars (ride on the same side of the road; stop for redlights and stop signs; etc.) as cars, even though admittedly, the police often do not enforce those laws against cyclists; but despite inconsistent enforcement, the laws still apply. Among the laws that apply to cyclists, as they apply to drivers: stopping for pedestrians in crosswalks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption