When a person goes to court for a car accident, are there “legal fees” added as well as the fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a person goes to court for a car accident, are there “legal fees” added as well as the fine?

If I plead “no lo”, I pay the fine but no points on my license, correct? However, I don’t get to speak to a judge to tell my side. If I request another court date, I can speak to a judge at that time, tell my side and take my chances – which means I not only pay the fine but get points on my license as well. Is that correct?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what you plead to or, if you go to trial (before the judge), are convicted of: the offense you plead to or are convicted of may have a fine alone or may have a fine and points. If you're thinking of pleading, make sure to ask the prosecutor before you plead if there are points. Typically court costs (usually in the $40 - $60 range) are added to the fine. If you're worried about points, hire an experienced traffic court or municipal court attorney to help you--experienced counsel, especially one who knows the prosecutor and judge, will greatly increase your odds of avoiding points.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption