When a person dies without a Will, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a person dies without a Will, what happens?

Does the state quickly to secure assets?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, when a person dies without a will, the state does not seize their property.  There is a statue called "intestate" statute which determines who will inherit the property of the decedent. The statute outlines the family members and what order they will inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption