When a person dies, is it always necessary to go through probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a person dies, is it always necessary to go through probate?

Is there a monetary limit in the estate which would require probate?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Arizona, the de minimus amounts that do not require going through probate are $50,000 for personal property and $75,000 for real estate.  Additionally, probate is unnecessary if while a person is still alive they convert their assets into non-probate assets such as revocable trust, accounts with pay-on-death beneficiaries and accounts/property with joint rights of survivorship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption