When a lawyer withdrawls from divorce proceedings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a lawyer withdrawls from divorce proceedings

Can the petitioner represent himself and continue with already filed paperwork or do they have start from scratch? If a case review conference re proof of service is vacated, what does that mean?

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I can't answer this without more information, and I'm not a California attorney.  You should consider talking to another divorce lawyer, to get sound advice based on all of the unique facts of your case.  One place you can look for an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Ordinarily, a case does not get dismissed just because a lawyer withdraws;  if there is a pending case, it is still pending.  But it sounds like, from your question, as if the petition the lawyer filed for you never got served on your spouse.  That might mean that your case has been, or could soon be, dismissed "for lack of prosecution."  This isn't because the lawyer withdrew, it's because of the failure to get the papers served.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption