When someone dies and leaves a home, how do the heirs get their name on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone dies and leaves a home, how do the heirs get their name on the property?

My father had 2 children.

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that your Father was the only party on the deed, correct?  If he was the only arty on the deed and there is no one with "rights of survivorship" like in a marriage situation, then the property has to go through probate through the probate courts.  Once the probate is completed the property will be deeded over to the heirs that are to inherit it - the two children it appears here - through what is known as an Executor's deed.  So you have to go and begin a probate for your Father by filing a Petition to appoint a Personal Representative (known generally as an Administrator if someone dies without a Will).  There are tax issues that will need to be dealt with as well so you may want to get some legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption