When a company is based in more than one state, which state lawsdoes the company follow regarding wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a company is based in more than one state, which state lawsdoes the company follow regarding wages?

I was hired by a restaurant chain in HI. The restaurant expanded into TX. I moved there to help open more restaurants. While in TX, I asked for an evaluation of my job and requested a pay raise. I was granted a 2% increase. When I moved back to HI, my pay was reduced without notification. The company says that because I was in TX when I received the raise, they are not required to notifiy me of changes to my pay rate. However, according to HI state law, they are required to notify me in writing of any pay rate changes. Do they not have to notify me of changes in my rate of pay? Is it legal for them to reduce my wages when I am in HI, which has different laws than TX? They also say my raise does not follow from state-to-state.

Asked on July 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The wage laws which apply are those of the state in which the job is located or based; so if they did not make a change in your wage/salary while you were still in Texas, but instead waiting until you were in Hawaii, they would have to follow Hawaiin law. (Of course, if the issue is just providing written notice, they could provide you notice of the change and then make it, anyway.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption