When a child is 16, can he or she choose to live with the parent that doesn’t have custody?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a child is 16, can he or she choose to live with the parent that doesn’t have custody?

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the State of Georgia, once a child reaches the age of 14, he/she may make an "election" as to which parent he/she would like to reside with.  However, the final decision is left with the judge.  The judge will consider the request and will rule on what he/she believes to be "in the best interest of the minor child".  A Petition for Change of Custody would still need to be filed, and the case would have to be decided by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption