If a child age 11 is questioned in court, do they need a parent or lawyer present when they testify on the stand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child age 11 is questioned in court, do they need a parent or lawyer present when they testify on the stand?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily. Of course it is advisable for a parent or guardian to escort the child to court and be with them, but if called to testify, the child will take the witness stand by themselves to testify without the assistance of their parent or guardian. It will most likely be lawyers who will be doing the questioning. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption