When a beneficiary asks the executor for a copy ofa settled lawsuit, does he or she need to provide that information when asked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a beneficiary asks the executor for a copy ofa settled lawsuit, does he or she need to provide that information when asked?

My sister was appointed executor of my fathers estate. The case was closed 6 years ago. We received our share of his settlements. I guess my question is does the executor need to show us a copy of the amount we received? Every time we ask her for a bank statement or any proof of what we got she gives us the run around. Is there any way I can get a copy of the settlement amount?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for yous loss and for the problems that have resulted.  An executor has the responsibility to "account" to the beneficiaries of the estate and to file an accounting with the court.  Have you looked at the probate file?  You can you know.  It is a public record.  I would start ther and if there is no breakdown I would request same.  And a copy of the estate tax returns as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption