Who is is ultimately responsible for damage to stored property?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is is ultimately responsible for damage to stored property?

Our house was flooded about 15 months ago. When repairs were carried out, all of our furniture, fixtures and fittings that survived were removed and stored by the builder’s own contracted removal company. On return of the items, there were a lot of things damaged leading to costs of thousands of pounds. We are being offered by their loss adjuster a small percentage as the removal company are underinsured.

Asked on October 18, 2016 under Business Law, Alaska


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The removal company is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable removal company would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
If you reject the settlement offer from the removal company's insurance carrier, your recourse is to sue the removal company for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the costs incurred for replacement or repair of the damaged items.
Additional information is needed to determine the liability of the builder.  The builder is liable for negligence if the removal company was acting as the builder's agent or as the builder's employee.
If the builder and removal company entered into a contract for the removal of your property, then you are the third party beneficiary of that contract and could sue the builder and removal company for breach of contract for the damage to your property..

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption