whay is a substance abuse evaluation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

whay is a substance abuse evaluation?

on 5 year probation this is my first evaluation.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It can vary quite a bit, but basically it will involve an interview with a psychologist or social worker, who will ask you a series of questions, perhaps in a test format, to get some idea of your personality, and how well it does or doesn't match up with profiles of known substance abusers.  A drug test might also be included, unless you're already being tested regularly.

You can't really "psych out" this sort of thing.  The people who do the evaluations do it for a living, and they tend to develop very good "b.s." detectors very quickly, plus the questions are designed to show if you're not being truthful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption