What’s the worst thing that can happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the worst thing that can happen?

Got into an accident a very small minor
accident and wasn’t insured. Got a paper
saying to reach out in 10 days or I’d have to
pay for necessary cost and litigation.

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you did not have insurance and were at fault in the accident, you need to contact the party who sent you that letter (other party's insurance carrier) to make arrangements to pay for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the other vehicle.
If payment arrangements are not made, you will be sued for negligence.  After obtaining a court judgment against you, the other party can enforce the judgment with a wage garnishment.
Although state laws vary, driving without insurance may result in the DMV suspending a driver's license until proof of insurance is provided.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption