What is the statute of limitations on disclosure for a real estate purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on disclosure for a real estate purchase?

My wife and I bought our house 2.5 years ago. In spring we had to have part of bathroom floor replaced due to a previous leak. We contacted the seller and she remembered the repair of toilet but would not pay for repairs of floor. During that repair the plumber found crawl space had 30″ of water in it and I had to pump it out. No apparent damage but Ifound a sump already in place on the far end of house and neighbors confirmed it being pumped out each spring. Now have water damage to floor in master bathroom from previous repair. None of this was not disclosed.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption