What’s the name of the paper that you should file when you are in jail serving a sentence but you still have open charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the name of the paper that you should file when you are in jail serving a sentence but you still have open charges?

Asked on April 20, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The document that you are referring to is probably a "writ of habeus corpus". If you are in the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your endeavor. If you cannot afford a private attorney, I suggest that you contact the public defender's office to see if you qualify for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption