What’s the minimum time that I need to spend in my home country to comply with section 212e?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the minimum time that I need to spend in my home country to comply with section 212e?

I entered the U.S. with a J1 visa under the 2 year rule. I have completed 19 months of such time divided into 2 periods of 12 months and 7 months, respectively. Is there is a minimum amount of time that I need to spend in my home country for it to count towards the 2 year total? For example, would it

be OK for me to go to my home country for 2 weeks at a time until I complete the

remaining 5 months? Do I need to go for 5 months non-stop? Would those 5 months be considered long enough too?

Asked on October 5, 2018 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

it does not need to be continuous time but it is counted in the aggregate.  But what do you intend to do in between your stays in your home country?  what visa do you have currently that you can use to enter the US in between your stays in your home country?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption