Whats the difference between DUI and DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whats the difference between DUI and DWI?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The actual difference is minimal. It is just a different term each state uses. Some states do use the term DUI for a lesser charge. DWI means driving while impaired. DUI is when driving under influence. I do not think OK has different charges for DUI/DWI but check with a local attorney for sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption