What are my rightsmy right as a pawnbroker regarding an item being pawned if I later found out from a rental company that it came from their store?

UPDATED: Oct 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rightsmy right as a pawnbroker regarding an item being pawned if I later found out from a rental company that it came from their store?

Somehow the rental company got the pawn ticket. I have a loan on this item just like the rental company. As a pawnbroker after my loan on the item is up, can I sell the item to get my money back. The pawn detective told me I could not.

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The ultimate question is whether or not the item that was pawned at your store was stolen or not since the renatl company has the pawn ticket. I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the owner of the rental company to discuss its claim to the item that was pawned and your claim for monies advanced for the pawned item that you now wich to sell in order to recoup your loan.

The ultimate issue is who was the person who pawned the item you loaned upon and if the rental company knows who this person is.

Potentially both you and the rental company that now has the pawn ticket can come up with a solution to your dilemma. The best way to resolve it is simply for the rental company that holds the pawn ticket to come up and pay you the money advanced and all accrued interest to satisfy the obligation owed.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption