What’s my next step in trying to terminate my removal proceeding?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s my next step in trying to terminate my removal proceeding?

I have an immigration case pending and I am out on bail. Now I had my confictions vacated. Where do I go from here? Also, I have been Pro Se through all of the proceedings. Is there a motion that I have to file and, if yes, would you happen to have a sample I may use?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can check with legal aid and the pro bono section of your state bar to see if there are pro bono attorneys who can tell you about sample motions and of course, who can help you with no or low cost. If your conviction has been vacated, then you should consider filing a motion to have the charges, the hearing and arrest expunged from your record and use the conviction vacation to end the removal proceedings. You really should have an immigration attorney who also handles criminal expungement cases to handle your matter. Do not attempt to handle the immigration matter on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption