Whats is a proper notice of eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whats is a proper notice of eviction?

My landlord gave me a notice of eviction and it stated that I had to be put by the 12th of next month but then she took it back and said that basically she would give me a 2nd chance. However now she saying that my original 30 day notice of eviction is back in affect. Can she do that or would she have to re-issue another 30 day notice of eviction starting with today’s date

Asked on August 29, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The laws in all states in this country require written notice to be served upon person who is to be evicted by a landlord by way of a termination notice of at least thirty (30) days served upon him or her.

If the thirty (30) day notice served upon a tenant ending the lease has been rescinded by the landlord and then for some reason the landlord changes his or her mind about not ending the lease, a whole new written notice needs to be served upon the tenant with a brand new date of termination.

From what you have written, state law requires a whole new thirty (30) day notice from your landlord to terminate your lease with a new start date given the constant change of heart as to whether you are to remain as a tenant or not.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption