whats a uniform sentence warrant?

UPDATED: Jan 14, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

whats a uniform sentence warrant?

My boyfriend was in jail in the bronx for two weeks I bailed him out. Now he’s in nassau county jail for another case. The bronx sentenced him one year consecutive to nassau but nassau sentenced him a total of 14 months for a concurrent to the the bronx. The bronx sentenced him on 12.2.11but nassau nunc pro tunc it on 12.14.11 on his second sentence. On his sentence computation sheet it says warrant count: 001 I want to know what’s this warrant for and it also says on this sheet his release date is 4.17.12 I also want to know is the the day he goes home or does he get transfered to rikers?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get your questions answered with respect to the criminal matters involving your boyfriend where he was sentenced for several offenses in different counties where he was convicted for criminal matters is to actually go down to the two county court houses and pull his criminal cases.

These files are public documents and you are entitled to read them to figure out what transpired concerning the sentencing and his release date from jail.

Since your boyfriend was sentenced to a concurrent sentence in one county but the other county sentenced him to a consecutive sentence in the other, he will be incarcerated for the longer of the two sentences as to each county from the way I understand your question. It seems that he will spend 1 year in the Bronx and then be trasferred to 2 months at Nassau not taking into account possible reduction in time for credit for good time served.

As to the warrant count of 001, that seems to indicate to me that there was one outstanding warrant for his arrest when he was arrested.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption