whatcom county washington bail jumping laws whatcom county possession of a stolen motor vehicle laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

whatcom county washington bail jumping laws whatcom county possession of a stolen motor vehicle laws

what are the bail jumping guide lines? whats the chance of getting them to drop a bail jump charge. and what are legitimate excuses. they arrested me 2 days after court date. a so called friend left a car on my property that turned out to be stolen. i was cooperative with the police in answering their questions regarding the vehicle. he has not been arrested or charged with this. they threatened to charge my parents so i wasn’t paying attention very well when the officer wrote the statement out for me, he made it sound like i admitted to knowledge of the car being stolen. i did not say that.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need a good lawyer, and you need him or her right now.  One place to look for a qualified defense attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are a lot more facts to this, I'm sure.  The criminal charge against you for possession of a stolen car is the most important problem.  Your legitimate excuses for not showing up in court when you were supposed to, would depend on the facts, which you haven't talked about.  But your lawyer can take care of the entire case, it's part of the job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption