What would you recommend at this point?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would you recommend at this point?

Hello, my father and I are working on a fix and flip property in Gastonia, North
Carolina. We hired a roofing company over two months ago to complete our roof.
Since then, they have been giving us the run around about completing the roof.
They also picked up our roofing material that we purchased through another
company. They have yet to complete the roof while using every excuse in the book
and we are almost certain they used our roof material on another roof. What would
you recommend at this point?

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them. You would sue based on any or all of--
* Fraud: lying about what they could or would do to get you to sign up with them
* Breach of contract: violating their agreement as to what they would do
* Theft (by deception): stealing from you (like taking your roofing supplies)
You can sue to get your deposit back and/or for the cost to have someone else complete the roof and/or for the value of the supplies/material stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption