What would you do if you had sex with a call girl that now says that she is underage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would you do if you had sex with a call girl that now says that she is underage?

I had sex with a call girl and then the next time she called I told her not tonight. However she then called me names and said ahe was underage. I don’t know that she is but I know she drove and she was on a chat-line on which you’re supposed to be 18 or older. She told me that she was 24 and going to college.

Asked on July 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Do not have any further contact with her--ever.

2) Do not have sex with anyone you find online--you discovered a major problem with meeting people online, which is that anyone can represent themselves to be anything on online; you don't know their ages, who they really are, etc.

3) If by "call girl" you mean a prostitute, don't frequent them again either--regardless of age, prostitution is a crime.

4) If either the girl tries to contact you again (particularly if she tries to blackmail or extort you) or if the authorities contact you, retain an attorney to help/defend you. And if the authorities do contact you, don't say anything to them until you speak with your lawyer--remember, you have a right to silence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption