What would the courts have to prove to charge someone with “theft of a motor vehicle”?

UPDATED: Jul 16, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 16, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would the courts have to prove to charge someone with “theft of a motor vehicle”?

My friends truck was seen “said to be on a surveillance camera” dropping someone off at a car. It was said that the person he room to the car stole it. My friend didn’t know of this, didn’t even get out o his truck. Now is being charged with theft of a motor vehicle. He just wants to know if this will hold or what they will have to do to make it an actual case?

Asked on July 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As with any crime a person is charged with the Prosecutor must prove what is known as the "elements" of the crime under the law generally "beyond a reasonable doubt" before a jury of the accused's peers. It is up to the Prosecutor to prove the elements rather than the Defendant to disprove them. It is their "burden."  Police often use the surveillance cameras of businesses to help with catching and prosecuting those they believe participated in a crime.  This evidence can be quite damaging and I would  suggest that your friend go and seek legal counsel with all of this as soon as possible.  The attorney will be able to let him know each and every component that must be proven and how their case adds up. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption