What would the costs be involved for filing a court order and what documents are needed to file for a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would the costs be involved for filing a court order and what documents are needed to file for a court order?

I’m looking into providing a service where I would claim tax sale surplus on behalf of the owner have a signed and notarized contingency fee agreement, and limited power of attorney. The problem is that numerous counties in Indiana have advised me that in order to make claims on behalf of the owner I would need a signed court order from a judge.

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To make a claim on behalf of an owner regarding an item all you would need is either a notarized power of attorney or an assignment signed by the owner of the claim before a notary public. You do not need to file an action to get a court order for what you want. I suggest that you and the owner of the claim that you want to act on behalf of consult with a business attorney to guide you on what needs to be done from a legal standpoint as far as paper work goes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption