What would my husband probably get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would my husband probably get?

My husband had a fight in a supper market. The Manager was trying to get my family to check our bags in at the front. My mother went to put back something before she and my family were going to proceed to the checkout. My father got into a argument with the guy because he followed us, but he didn’t hit him or anything. They told my father he had to leave the store. Then as we were walking to the front my husband threw a soda at something. The manager said he was going to jail. My husband slapped him and then he tackled my husband to the floor and hurting his dialysis arm.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He will probably have to pay a fine, and a short visit to the jail might be in store as well.  This sounds like a simple assault charge, and if your husband has no prior record, he might get off with just the fine.  But he will have to show some real understanding that he was out of line here.  And hiring a lawyer doesn't hurt, because it shows that he's taking this seriously.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption