What would my child support payments be for 2 children?Is my spouse authorized alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would my child support payments be for 2 children?Is my spouse authorized alimony?

I have 2 children in this marriage.My wife hasn’t worked a day since we’ve been married.I’ll be filing in the state of Iowa.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your child support will depend largely upon your income.  In most states, the court will look at your most recent paystubs, or tax returns, to fix what that is, and then it's mostly a matter of a published table and a calculator, and Iowa's state government website includes a page where you can type in your income and get an estimate of what you might be ordered to pay.

Alimony depends on a number of things, including the length of your marriage and the economic realities each of you will be facing.  Also, this is one subject where there are some of the largest differences in the laws of different states.  You need to have a full review of your case, with a competent attorney in the place the divorce will be gotten, for a reasonably accurate idea of what you might be ordered to pay.  One place you can find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption