What would happen to a minor who escaped from juvenile probation oncethey turn 19 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen to a minor who escaped from juvenile probation oncethey turn 19 years old?

If said person was to “disappear” until they reached 19 years of age (the age of jurisdiction), what would happen to this now adult delinquent once they resurfaced?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Just because the person has reached the age of 19 does not nullify the previous probation sentence. Because that probation was assumingly not sucessfully completed if the person has absconded from probation, then that person will still be accountable for that probation. In fact, that person may have a warrant out for their arrest as we speak for failing to report to probation. My advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to determine the possbible penalties, if any, for jumping probation now that the person is 19yrs of age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption