What would happen if you move out of your apartment before your lease is up, and not pay the rest of the lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if you move out of your apartment before your lease is up, and not pay the rest of the lease agreement?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a binding contract which means you are required to follow through with the terms and conditions set forth in the lease itself or be liable to the other party for your breach. If you are moving out oftentimes a landlord will allow you to break the lease if another person replaces you and no rental income is lost as a result.

However assuming that is not the case you do run the risk of being sued for this break in the lease. You also will probably have to forfeit the security deposit and if you paid the last months rent up front you will lose that as well

You should speak to the landlord if you have a problem and try to come to an agreement so that you both are happy with the solution as opposed to just picking up and leaving. If you do decide to simply leave understand you may be subject to a proceeding if the landlord does pursue the matter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption