What would happen if my divorce finalized tomorrow and I get remarried immediately after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if my divorce finalized tomorrow and I get remarried immediately after?

Asked on August 22, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So I am assuming that you know that the state of Kansas has a statutory waiting period of 30 days before you can remarry after a divorce, correct?  If in fact you choose to ignore the waiting period it does not have an effect on your divorce.  In other words, it does not make the divorce invalid.  It does, however, have an effect on your marriage.  If you marry during this time, the new marriage would generally be voidable, meaning either party to the new marriage could ask to have the marriage declared invalid.  Now why would you want to place yourself in that position from the get go?  Wait the 30 days.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption