What would happen if a 14 year old girl gets pregnantby her 17 year old boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if a 14 year old girl gets pregnantby her 17 year old boyfriend?

If they have been in a relationship for a while she happens to get pregnan,  could my son go to jail?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, both the the girl and the boyfriend that you are writing about are both minors. As such, the presumed statutory rape laws that your state has on its criminal books would not apply since both are minors. If the sexual relations between the girl and the boyfriend is consensual then essentially there is no crime.

However, if the intercourse is not consensual, the person who is is having the other person do an act that he or she is not willing to do can very well be charged with rape as a minor. If that happens, the charge would be filed in juvenile court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption