What would be the reason the passenger of vehicle I was driving can’t legally talk to me ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the reason the passenger of vehicle I was driving can’t legally talk to me ?

Two weeks ago I was involved in a auto
accident. T-Boned by a drunk driver. He
was arrested on the scene. I was the
driver of the vehicle but vehicle
belonged to the passenger. Insurance
claims were made and police reports
were made. Currently I’ve been informed
that the passenger of the vehicle I was
driving is legally not allowed to talk
to me until further notice. My question
is what would cause this and what
really is happening ?

Asked on December 9, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The passenger could of course *choose* to not speak to you--anyone can choose to not speak to another person. Or if he or she is contemplating suing you, his or her attorney would advise him or her to not speak to you--he or should could disregard that advice, but would be unlikely to. The only reasonably likely reason the passenger could *not* legally speak to you, however, is if there was a police investigation (e.g. for DUI) and the authorities ordered him or her to not speak to you. They  may have done that because they do not want the two witnesses to the DUI (you write that the other driver was drunk; so you and the passenger are witnesses to that) to have a chance to coordinate or compare stories, or to even inadvertantly "contaminate" each other's testimony: they would want each of you to have a fully independent recollection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption