What would be the easiest way to get a divorce from a man that committed bigamy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the easiest way to get a divorce from a man that committed bigamy?

They separated 24 years ago; she is the first wife,. Also, she filed for divorce through the court in the past but was unsuccessful because when the papers were served he had moved. She has his new address and all of his personal information.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The easiest thing for her to do is to approach him and file the paperwork on an uncontested basis, which I am assuming it will be.  There are a whole lot of issues her that she needs to discuss with an attorney asap, the most prevelant being the fact that there has been a build up of assets over the last 24 years that technically both she and he are entitled to.  How she will approach that issue needs to be discussed and a strategy discussed (each waiving rights to the others is what you ultimately want).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption