What would be a normal settlement agreement for minor injuries from an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be a normal settlement agreement for minor injuries from an auto accident?

Last month, a vehicle was racing with another down an residential street. One of the vehicles missed the corner in front of my home and crashed into one of my daughter’s vehicle and into my home. My youngest daughter was in her room at the time and received relatively minor injuries – scrapes, cuts, bruises. She is 17. The at-fault driver’s auto insurance company says that they have accepted the claims. My oldest daughter’s vehicle has been repaired and I’m still waiting on quotes from several contractors for the needed repairs to the home. I did not take my daughter to the doctor because we determined with the fire rescue that there were no breaks or anything. I tended to her injuries at home. The insurance company has called me and wants to settle her pain and mental anguish for $1,000. I told them that I’d have to think on it. What should I expect to receive for this settlement?

Asked on August 1, 2017 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't want to accept the initial settlement offer from the insurance company because it will be quite low.  However, your daughter is not going to receive much compensation for pain and suffering since she didn't go to a doctor and her injuries were minor.
Assuming there was a bill from the fire rescue for examining your daughter, I would ask for quadruple that bill to compensate for pain and suffering, but NOT expecting to get that.  This is for negotiation purposes only.  The insurance company will respond with a much lower offer and you can continue negotiating to try to get them to increase their settlement offer.
If there wasn't any bill from the fire rescue for examining your daughter, I would ask for $5000 for pain and suffering, but NOT expecting to get that.  If the insurance company responds with approximately $2500, that would be an acceptable amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption