What will my sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will my sentence?

I am on probation for possession of marijuana and only have 3 months left i failed my urine test and 2 days later i was arrested for dui what will my charges or sentence be?oh yea im in the state of Georgia

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You're going to be looking at two separate sentences here, one for the DUI and one for the two violations of your probation (failed urine test, and the DUI).  There are a number of other facts that would have to be considered, to give you a realistic estimate of what you're facing, and I'm not a Georgia lawyer.  Which county this case is in could make a difference.  One place to find defense counsel near you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

For a first-offense DUI in Georgia, you are looking at a total of one year between jail (one day mandatory, unless under 21) and probation.  The minimum fine is $300, plus court costs and surcharges, a minimum of 40 hours of community service, 20 hours of DUI Driving School (which will cost you a total of $250 as well), and a suspension of your driver's license (and you will pay a fee of at least $200 to get that restored).

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You're going to be looking at two separate sentences here, one for the DUI and one for the two violations of your probation (failed urine test, and the DUI).  There are a number of other facts that would have to be considered, to give you a realistic estimate of what you're facing, and I'm not a Georgia lawyer.  Which county this case is in could make a difference.  One place to find defense counsel near you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

For a first-offense DUI in Georgia, you are looking at a total of one year between jail (one day mandatory, unless under 21) and probation.  The minimum fine is $300, plus court costs and surcharges, a minimum of 40 hours of community service, 20 hours of DUI Driving School (which will cost you a total of $250 as well), and a suspension of your driver's license (and you will pay a fee of at least $200 to get that restored).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption