what will happen to me? best and worst case scenarios?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what will happen to me? best and worst case scenarios?

i was charged with possesion witd of weed and adderall. 2 class 5 felonies. my court dat is in 3 weeks. i have been doing volunteer work, substance counseling, mental counseling, signed up for community college, and i now have a job. i have a possesion of alcohol charge which will be off my record once i complete some classes, i also have another poss of alcohol and a dip pending.this happened in fairfax virginia.i am 19. what will happen to me? i have a pd and i cant afford a lawyer.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

We have already answered this question.  Please refer to your previous posting of this question. 

You should most likely check with your public defender or consult with a private criminal defense attorney to determine what your best and worst case scenarios will be because the information provided herein is not sufficient or complete.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption